© 2019 by Stalham Yacht Services Ltd.

Privacy Notice for Customers  

Revised May 2018

 

Stalham Yacht Services Ltd trading as Simpson’s Boatyard and websites, brochures and Social Media operated and/or produced in relation to it are owned and maintained by:

Stalham Yacht Services Ltd
T/a Simpson’s Boatyard

The Staithe

Stalham

NR12 9DA

 

Known for the purpose of this notice as ‘us or we’

 

Customers of our services to be known as ‘you’


This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data. 

We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you submit send to us. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Notice.

 

If you make a booking with us or make an enquiry about a potential booking then we will collect details that you provide in relation to that booking or query. Information held will include your name, contact details, payment details, and information about the people travelling with you, information about your booking and any additional information we may need to help meet your own individual requirements. 

 

If your vessel is moored with us we will collect details that you provide in relation to the mooring. Information held will include your name, contact details, payment details and any additional information we may need to help provide a suitable mooring for you.

 

If your vessel requires repairs, maintenance or servicing, then we will collect details that you provide in relation to the named vessel and will include your name, contact details, payment details and any additional information deemed necessary for the correct service to be given.

The information you provide to us will be used in a number of ways:

 

  • to enable us to complete your booking

  • to enable us to complete you booking

  • to enable us to complete paperwork relating to of your vessel

  • to enable us to complete paperwork relating to your at the Boatyard

  • to send you a for the upcoming year*

  • to enable us to answer any queries that you may have

 

*We may use your name and contact details to send you information relating to the boatyard that we think you may be interested in. However if you do not wish to receive this information you can ask us to stop sending this at any time. If you wish to do so the please send an email to info@simpsonsboatyard.com or write to us at: Simpson’s Boatyard, The Staithe, Stalham NR12 9DA or telephone us on 01692 580288

 

 

 

 

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. We will not share your contact information with any third party unless it is in relation to a Holiday Booking with our partners:

 

Wyndham Vacation Rentals (UK) Ltd
Spring Mill,
Earby,
Lancashire,
BB94 0AA

 

or

 

Debit/Credit Card Companies in relation to payment made by you to us

 

We may also, from time to time, have to use and/or disclose your personal data for compliance purposes, as required by any legal or taxation authority and to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.

 

We store all information for a period of 7 years (6 years + present) to meet our legal requirements retention period with HMRC. All information is stored securely and when the retention period comes to an end, the information is then destroyed in a secure manner.

 

Your rights concerning accessing your personal data stored by us is as follows:

 

  • You have the right to request whether we hold any personal data

  • to send a copy to you of any personal data that we hold

  • to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and to add relevant details if needed

  • to delete any of your personal data, where we are required to do so by law

  • to stop processing any of your personal data that we are required to do so by law

  • to stop sending marketing material if requested and withdraw your consent to us contacting you concerning the services that we can provide

 

To contact us about any of the above  or if you have any other queries relating to this privacy notice then please write to us at:

 

Data Protection Administrator

Simpson’s Boatyard

The Staithe

Stalham

NR12 9DA

 

 

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint that you make to us concerning the use of your data then you have the right to raise your concerns with The UK Information Commissioner: www.ico.org.uk